Is Macfarms Macadamias, Dark Chocolate, Kona Coffee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • whole milk powder

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Macadamia Nuts, Natural Kona Coffee Flavor.

Check Macfarms Macadamias, Dark Chocolate, Kona Coffee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? Macfarms Macadamias, Dark Chocolate, Kona Coffee | Spoonful