Is Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spoonable texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling or topping for cakes, tarts, and pastries; also stirred into yogurt or desserts. Reviewers note bold citrus character, consistent creaminess, versatility, and occasional remarks about sweetness levels.
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- butter
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spoonable texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling or topping for cakes, tarts, and pastries; also stirred into yogurt or desserts. Reviewers note bold citrus character, consistent creaminess, versatility, and occasional remarks about sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Eggs (Pasteurised), Butter (from Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Gelling Agent: Fruit Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Oleate.
Check Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


