Is Mackays Lemon Curd, 12 oz, (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Eggs, Unsalted Butter, Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Gelling Agent: Fruit Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Emulsifier: E475
Check Mackays Lemon Curd, 12 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackays Lemon Curd, 12 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mackays Lemon Curd, 12 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


