Is Mackie's of Scotland Strawberry Swirl Real Dairy Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whipping cream
  • milk solids
  • whole milk
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (53%), Whipping Cream (17%), Strawberry Compote (14%), Sugar, Milk Solids, Glycerine, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate and Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Concentrate), Strawberry Compote contains Strawberries (50%), Sugar, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Citric Acid, Colour (Beetroot Concentrate)

Check Mackie's of Scotland Strawberry Swirl Real Dairy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking