Is Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Madagascan Vanilla Real Dairy Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • milk solids
  • whole milk

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (50%), Whipping Cream (24%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum and Carrageenan), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Madagascan Vanilla Real Dairy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Madagascan Vanilla Real Dairy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Madagascan Vanilla Real Dairy Ice Cream | Spoonful