Is Mackies Mature Cheddar & Onion Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, high oleic sunflower oil, mature cheddar & onion seasoning (whey powder (milk), onion powder, sea salt, mature cheddar cheese powder (milk), yeast powder, sugar, yeast extract powder, colour: paprika extract, parsley, acid: citric acid, salt, natural flavourings, spice extract)

Check Mackies Mature Cheddar & Onion Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mackies Mature Cheddar & Onion Crisps is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishDipping