Is Mackie's of Scotland Cream of Scottish Easy Scoop Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whipping cream
- whole milk
- milk protein
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk (67%), Sugar, Whipping Cream (11%), Milk Protein, Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Buttermilk Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum and Carrageenan), Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring
Check Mackie's of Scotland Cream of Scottish Easy Scoop Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's of Scotland Cream of Scottish Easy Scoop Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


