Is Mackie's of Scotland Dairy Milk Chocolate with Honeycomb Pieces Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • minimum milk solids 24
  • whole milk
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder preparation

minimum milk solids 24

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk
cream powder
whole milk powder preparation

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, whole milk powder preparation (whole milk, cocoa butter), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, honeycomb, glucose syrup, sodium bicarbonate, cream powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla extract, minimum milk solids 24%, minimum cocoa solids 31% for allergens, see in bold

Check Mackie's of Scotland Dairy Milk Chocolate with Honeycomb Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mackie's of Scotland Dairy Milk Chocolate with Honeycomb Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go