Is Mackie's of Scotland Dairy Milk Chocolate with Honeycomb Pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum milk solids 24
  • whole milk
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder preparation

minimum milk solids 24

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk
cream powder
whole milk powder preparation

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, whole milk powder preparation (whole milk, cocoa butter), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, honeycomb, glucose syrup, sodium bicarbonate, cream powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla extract, minimum milk solids 24%, minimum cocoa solids 31% for allergens, see in bold

Check Mackie's of Scotland Dairy Milk Chocolate with Honeycomb Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mackie's of Scotland Dairy Milk Chocolate with Honeycomb Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go