Is Mackie's of Scotland Dairy Milk Chocolate with Honeycomb Pieces Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
sugar, whole milk powder preparation (whole milk, cocoa butter), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, honeycomb, glucose syrup, sodium bicarbonate, cream powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla extract, minimum milk solids 24%, minimum cocoa solids 31% for allergens, see in bold
Check Mackie's of Scotland Dairy Milk Chocolate with Honeycomb Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's of Scotland Dairy Milk Chocolate with Honeycomb Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Mackie's of Scotland Dairy Milk Chocolate with Honeycomb Pieces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


