Is Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Toffee Fudge Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- milk solids
- contain sugar, sweetened condensed milk
- whipping cream
- whole milk
- unsalted butter
- salted butter
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (52%), Whipping Cream (16%), Toffee Sauce (11%), Sugar, Fudge Pieces (5%), Milk Solids, Glycerine, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate & Guar Gum), Toffee Sauce contains Sugar, Water, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup (Golden Syrup), Whipping Cream, Salted Butter, Modified Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fudge Pieces contain Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter, Water, Cocoa Butter, Maize Starch, Cellulose Powder, Sea Salt
Check Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Toffee Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's of Scotland Indulgent Toffee Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Fudge Brownie Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


