Is Mackie's of Scotland Raspberry Ripple Real Dairy Ice Cream 1 Litre Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range eggs
- whipping cream
- milk solids
- whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
pasteurised free range eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Whipping Cream, Raspberry Sauce, Sugar, Milk Solids, Glycerine, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Pasteurised Free Range Eggs, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate And Guar Gum), Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Raspberry Sauce Contains Raspberry Puree, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Colouring (Anthocyanin), Citric Acid
Check Mackie's of Scotland Raspberry Ripple Real Dairy Ice Cream 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's of Scotland Raspberry Ripple Real Dairy Ice Cream 1 Litre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, WATERMELON REAL ITALIAN ICE, BLUE RASPBERRY, WATERMELON
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl.
Tillamook White Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream
Where to buy
Mackie's of Scotland Raspberry Ripple Real Dairy Ice Cream 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


