Is Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk solids
- whipping cream
- whole milk
- butter
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (58%), Whipping Cream (18%), Sugar, Scottish Tablet Pieces (7%), Milk Solids, Glycerine, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate and Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Scottish Tablet pieces contain Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder
Check Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mackie's of Scotland Scottish Tablet Real Dairy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


