Is Macrina Bakery Brown Sugar Shortbread Cookie Hearts, Brown Sugar Shortbread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- unsalted butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, RED DECORATING SUGAR (SUGAR; COLORED WITH BEET JUICE, TOMATO LYCOPENE AND BETA CAROTENE; CARNAUBA WAX), CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.
Check Macrina Bakery Brown Sugar Shortbread Cookie Hearts, Brown Sugar Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macrina Bakery Brown Sugar Shortbread Cookie Hearts, Brown Sugar Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cookie · Piece


