Is Macrina Bakery Brown Sugar Shortbread Cookie Shamrocks, Brown Sugar Shortbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM (MILK], NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, GREEN DECORATING SUGAR (SUGAR; COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND SPIRULINA; CARNAUBA WAX), CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.

Check Macrina Bakery Brown Sugar Shortbread Cookie Shamrocks, Brown Sugar Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go