Is Macrina Bakery Plain Madry Organic Sourdough Bagels, Plain Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED ORGANIC WHITE WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC MALTED CARAMEL BARLEY FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC COARSE RYE FLOUR, ORGANIC YEAST (ORGANIC YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID).
Check Macrina Bakery Plain Madry Organic Sourdough Bagels, Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macrina Bakery Plain Madry Organic Sourdough Bagels, Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
About this product
Bread · Roll


