Is MACRINA BAKERY, SLICED OATMEAL BUTTERMILK BREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, OATS, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE-GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA/EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, SEA SALT, YEAST.

Check MACRINA BAKERY, SLICED OATMEAL BUTTERMILK BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetMildButtery
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking