Is Macro Australian Whole Grain Freekeh 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • freekeh
  • wheat

freekeh

Dietitian note

Freekeh (also called farik) is a cereal food made from green durum wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Freekeh (Wheat).

Check Macro Australian Whole Grain Freekeh 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macro Australian Whole Grain Freekeh 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
EarthyNuttySmoky
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSide DishMeal PrepSalad Topping