Is Macro Certified Organic Vanilla Bean Yoghurt 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk solids
  • organic cream
  • organic milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Organic Milk Solids, Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Cream, Rice Starch, Natural Flavour, Vanilla Bean, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Live Yoghurt Cultures (Incl, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium)

Check Macro Certified Organic Vanilla Bean Yoghurt 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macro Certified Organic Vanilla Bean Yoghurt 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie