Is Macro Flavoured Textured Vegetable Protein Mexican 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Textured Vegetable Protein (66%) (Soybean Meal, Natural Colour (Caramel I)), Smoked Paprika, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Tomato, Garlic), Cumin Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Ground Coriander, Oregano, Yeast Extract Powder, Canola Oil, Dried Coriander Leaves, Cayenne Pepper
Check Macro Flavoured Textured Vegetable Protein Mexican 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Flavoured Textured Vegetable Protein Mexican 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Flavoured
Bobs Red Mill Textured Vegetable Protein 12 oz (340 g)
Truvani Certified Organic Plant Based Protein Chocolate Flavoured
MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count
Ole Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! Protein Plus 300g
Where to buy
Macro Flavoured Textured Vegetable Protein Mexican 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


