Is Macro Free Range Chicken Boneless Butterflied Moroccan 900g - 1.4kg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk harissa marinade

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range RSPCA Approved Chicken (87.5%), Buttermilk Harissa Marinade (12.5%) (Water, Salt, Rice Flour, Spices, Vegetables, Sugar, Herbs, Citrus Fibre, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gums (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Herb Extracts, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Smoke Flavour, Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresins, Curcumin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lime Oil)

Check Macro Free Range Chicken Boneless Butterflied Moroccan 900g - 1.4kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Macro Free Range Chicken Boneless Butterflied Moroccan 900g - 1.4kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingOn The Go