Is Macro Life Naturals Jr. Macro Coco-Greens for Kids Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavours
  • amylase
  • enzyme blend protease
  • +3 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol Succinate), Calcium, Magnesium, Trace Mineral (Concentrace Ac), Super-food Vegetable Blend Organic Chocolate (Cacao), Powderorganic Barley Grass Juice Powder, Acerola Berry Extract, Organic Red Raspberry Fruit, Carrot Root Powder, Parsley Leaf, Organic Spirulina, Organic Beet Root, Spinach Leaf, Watercress Leaf, Non-dairy Probiotic Blend Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Longum, Bifidobacterium Breve, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Blend Soy Lecithin (Non-gmo), Apple Fruit Powder, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Enzyme Blend Protease, Cellulase, Amylase, Lipase, Lactase, Harmonizing & Support Blend Aloe Vera Leaf, Ginger Root, Cassia Bark (Cinnamon), Prickly Pear Leaf (Nopal), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Natural Flavours, Stevia Leaf, Calcium Citrate, Magnesium Glycinate, Sea Salt

Check Macro Life Naturals Jr. Macro Coco-Greens for Kids Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Macro Life Naturals Jr. Macro Coco-Greens for Kids Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep