Is Macro Life Naturals Jr. Macro Coco-Greens for Kids Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • magnesium glycinate
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavours
  • amylase
  • +7 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol Succinate), Calcium, Magnesium, Trace Mineral (Concentrace Ac), Super-food Vegetable Blend Organic Chocolate (Cacao), Powderorganic Barley Grass Juice Powder, Acerola Berry Extract, Organic Red Raspberry Fruit, Carrot Root Powder, Parsley Leaf, Organic Spirulina, Organic Beet Root, Spinach Leaf, Watercress Leaf, Non-dairy Probiotic Blend Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Longum, Bifidobacterium Breve, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Blend Soy Lecithin (Non-gmo), Apple Fruit Powder, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Enzyme Blend Protease, Cellulase, Amylase, Lipase, Lactase, Harmonizing & Support Blend Aloe Vera Leaf, Ginger Root, Cassia Bark (Cinnamon), Prickly Pear Leaf (Nopal), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Natural Flavours, Stevia Leaf, Calcium Citrate, Magnesium Glycinate, Sea Salt

Check Macro Life Naturals Jr. Macro Coco-Greens for Kids Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Macro Life Naturals Jr. Macro Coco-Greens for Kids Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep