Is Macro Organic Almond Milk Unsweetened Gluten Free?

Description
This beverage has a mild, subtly nutty flavor and a smooth, light mouthfeel. Consumers commonly use it in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers often note its neutral taste and easy mixing, while some comment on a thinner consistency or occasional separation during storage after opening in cartons or refrigeration.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring this product
natural flavouring this product
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This beverage has a mild, subtly nutty flavor and a smooth, light mouthfeel. Consumers commonly use it in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers often note its neutral taste and easy mixing, while some comment on a thinner consistency or occasional separation during storage after opening in cartons or refrigeration.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Almonds (5%), Organic Brown Rice, Mineral Salts (Calcium Carbonate), Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring <sup>*</sup> This product contains 5% organic almonds
Check Macro Organic Almond Milk Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Organic Almond Milk Unsweetened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macro Organic Almond Milk Unsweetened is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


