Is Macro Organic Smooth Peanut Butter 375g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a pronounced nutty flavor and even, spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast, in sandwiches, smoothies, and baking; reviewers note reliable texture, easy stirring, and consistent flavor, while some mention thicker batches and varying flavor intensity. Packaging is described as sturdy and easy to open and resealable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peanuts.

Check Macro Organic Smooth Peanut Butter 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Macro Organic Smooth Peanut Butter 375g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast