Is Macro Organic Corn Chips Cheese 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy snack offers a sharp cheese-flavored tang with a fine powdery coating and snap. Commonly eaten directly from the bag, often paired with dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and casseroles. Customer reviews note strong flavor intensity, persistent dusting, consistent crispness, and suitability for snacking or sharing.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- cheese powder
- whey powder
- milk
- cheese
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy snack offers a sharp cheese-flavored tang with a fine powdery coating and snap. Commonly eaten directly from the bag, often paired with dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and casseroles. Customer reviews note strong flavor intensity, persistent dusting, consistent crispness, and suitability for snacking or sharing.
Ingredients
Organic Corn (72%), Organic Sunflower Oil, Cheese,Seasoning (4%) (Whey Powder (Milk), Cheese Powder,(Milk), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Vegetable Powder,, Tomato Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Vegetable F,i bre, Spice Extract, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Ci,tr
Check Macro Organic Corn Chips Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Organic Corn Chips Cheese 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macro Organic Corn Chips Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


