Is Macro Spelt & Chia Loaf 600g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (30%), Wheat Gluten, Chia Seeds (6%), Quinoa (5%), Inulin, Spelt Flour (Wheat) (3.5%), Vinegar, Bamboo Fibre, Yeast (Soy), Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Iodised Salt

Check Macro Spelt & Chia Loaf 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking