Is MACROS FRUITY CEREAL BAR, MACROS FRUITY CEREAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- +10 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (LACTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], CALCIUM CASEINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER [MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID], MONOGLYCERIDES, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VANILLA EXTRACT), MALTITOL, MARSHMALLOW (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), GUM ARABIC; LESS THAN 2% OF: STRAWBERRY FLAVORED NUGGETS (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, STRAWBERRY POWDER, VEGETABLE JUICE EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), BLUEBERRY FLAVORED NUGGETS (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, BLUEBERRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM), SUCRALOSE, AND SALT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, AND VITAMIN B12).
Check MACROS FRUITY CEREAL BAR, MACROS FRUITY CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACROS FRUITY CEREAL BAR, MACROS FRUITY CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


