Is Mac's Chicharrones Jalapeno Flavored Fried Pork Skins Smoke Flavor Added Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried pork skins
- natural smoke flavor
- malic acid natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRIED PORK SKINS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Mac's Chicharrones Jalapeno Flavored Fried Pork Skins Smoke Flavor Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac's Chicharrones Jalapeno Flavored Fried Pork Skins Smoke Flavor Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED REAL BACON RECIPE PIECES, HICKORY SMOKE
About this product
Snack · Piece


