Is Mac's Chicharrones Original Fried Pork Skins Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fried pork skins

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory crunch with a light, airy crispness characterizes this snack; texture ranges from airy shards to dense cracklings. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used as a crunchy topping for salads, soups and platters. Reviewers praise crunch and flavor while noting occasional freshness, bag-fill inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Pork skins, Salt

Check Mac's Chicharrones Original Fried Pork Skins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing