Is Mac's Original Pork Cracklins Snacks, 6.25 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fried out pork fat with attached skin

fried out pork fat with attached skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory pieces offer a pronounced pork-forward flavor and a brittle, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a snack or as a topping for salads and soups, or paired with cheese. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness, occasional variability in size and freshness, and packaging breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Out Pork Fat With Attached Skin, Salt

Check Mac's Original Pork Cracklins Snacks, 6.25 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mac's Original Pork Cracklins Snacks, 6.25 oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad Topping