Is Macs Speed Shop BBQ Sauce, Western North Carolina Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Onion, Chili Sauce, Lemon Juice, Worcestershire Sauce (Molasses, Anchovies), Vegetable Oil, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic
Check Macs Speed Shop BBQ Sauce, Western North Carolina against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macs Speed Shop BBQ Sauce, Western North Carolina in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macs Speed Shop BBQ Sauce, Western North Carolina is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


