Is Mad Batcher White Cheese, White Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2%: NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED BUTTERMILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DATEM, TITANIUM OXIDE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER.

Check Mad Batcher White Cheese, White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich