Is Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Deionized Water, Sesame Oil (Sesamum Indicum), Caprylic/capric Triglycerides, Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii), Cetearyl Glucoside, Carrageenan Gum, Vegetable Glycerin, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Pca, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis Leaf), Active Ingredient, Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis), Squalene, Organic Macadamia Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil), Organic Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis), Yeast Extract, Glucosamine Hcl, Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Sodium Hyaluronate (Active Ingredient), Algae Extract (Active Ingredient), Orchid Extract (Orchis Mascula), Titanium Dioxide, Steam Distilled Lime Extract (Citrus Aurantifolia)
Check Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


