Is Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglycerides
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glucosamine hcl
  • squalene
  • caprylyl glycol

caprylic/capric triglycerides

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tocopheryl acetate
glucosamine hcl
squalene

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deionized Water, Sesame Oil (Sesamum Indicum), Caprylic/capric Triglycerides, Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii), Cetearyl Glucoside, Carrageenan Gum, Vegetable Glycerin, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Pca, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis Leaf), Active Ingredient, Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis), Squalene, Organic Macadamia Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil), Organic Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis), Yeast Extract, Glucosamine Hcl, Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Sodium Hyaluronate (Active Ingredient), Algae Extract (Active Ingredient), Orchid Extract (Orchis Mascula), Titanium Dioxide, Steam Distilled Lime Extract (Citrus Aurantifolia)

Check Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth