Is Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- glucosamine hcl
- caprylyl glycol
- squalene
- +1 more
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Deionized Water, Sesame Oil (Sesamum Indicum), Caprylic/capric Triglycerides, Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii), Cetearyl Glucoside, Carrageenan Gum, Vegetable Glycerin, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Pca, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis Leaf), Active Ingredient, Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis), Squalene, Organic Macadamia Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil), Organic Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis), Yeast Extract, Glucosamine Hcl, Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Sodium Hyaluronate (Active Ingredient), Algae Extract (Active Ingredient), Orchid Extract (Orchis Mascula), Titanium Dioxide, Steam Distilled Lime Extract (Citrus Aurantifolia)
Check Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mad Hippie Cream Cleanser Normal to Dry Skin -- 118 mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


