Is Mad Millie 15 Minute Sourdough Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

X 450G Salt (Sodium Chloride, Anticaking Agent ), X 2,7G Sourdough Yeast Culture Sachets (Dried Yeast, Dextrose, Freeze-dried Lactic Acid Bacteria, Contains Milk)

Check Mad Millie 15 Minute Sourdough Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mad Millie 15 Minute Sourdough Kit is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking