Is Madagascan vanilla extract Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 22 p t117431/0721 kont 24306

22 p t117431/0721 kont 24306

Dietitian note

Polyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

2 38mle This product contains alcohol. Ingredients Water, Ethanol, Vanilla extract (3%). How to use Use as directed in your recipe or to taste. How to store Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Shake well Best before before use. Madagascan Vanilla Extract 23/01/23FIM Recycle [1335 17:22 P T117431/0721 KONT 24306

Check Madagascan vanilla extract against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep