Is Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- double cream
- milk
- whole milk
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, DOUBLE CREAM (Milk) (23%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, MADAGASCAN BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT (0.5%), Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain peanuts and nuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. BEST BEFORE: See base of tub. STORAGE:
Check Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


