Is Madame Gougousse Bouillon, Shrimp Flavored Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial shrimp flavor
- flavour enhancer
- yeast extract
natural and artificial shrimp flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
This Dehydrated Food Products Is Made With: Salt, Corn Starch, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Palm Oil, Soybean Vegetable Proteins Extracts, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Shrimp Flavor, Vegetables (Onion, Parsley, Carrot Tumeric) Spices (Curcuma) And Shellfish.
Check Madame Gougousse Bouillon, Shrimp Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Madame Gougousse Bouillon, Shrimp Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Madame Gougousse Bouillon, Shrimp Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Granule, Powder


