Is Madame Gougousse Cooking Spread, Butter Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • deodorized palm stearin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized Palm Stearin And Palm Olein And/Or Soybean Oil), Salt, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids And Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (Emulsifiers), Vegetable Color (Turmeric And Annatto Extracts), Bha And Propyl Gallate (Antioxidant), Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid (Preservative), Artificial Flavoring.

Check Madame Gougousse Cooking Spread, Butter Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping