Is Made Good Barres Granola Fraise Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry flavored snack bars blend crunchy clusters with a chewy core, offering a balance of texture and moderate sweetness. Shoppers commonly use them for packed lunches, on-the-go snacks, and quick breakfasts. Reviews praise portability, consistent sizing, and family appeal, while a few note uneven berry intensity across packs. Overall convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavour
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry flavored snack bars blend crunchy clusters with a chewy core, offering a balance of texture and moderate sweetness. Shoppers commonly use them for packed lunches, on-the-go snacks, and quick breakfasts. Reviews praise portability, consistent sizing, and family appeal, while a few note uneven berry intensity across packs. Overall convenience.
Ingredients
Pure gluten free oats*, agave nectar*, strawberry pieces* (apple juice concentrate*, apple puree*, strawberry puree*, cherry juice concentrate*, apple pectin, natural flavour*), brown rice syrup*, sunflower oil*, crisp brown rice*, currants*, inulin*, molasses*, vegetable extracts (spinach, broccoli, carrots, tomatoes, beets, shiitake mushrooms), natural flavour*, agar*. *Organic.
Check Made Good Barres Granola Fraise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Barres Granola Fraise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Made Good Barres Granola Fraise is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


