Is Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Cookie Crumble Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet cookie‑crumble flavor with crunchy clusters and softer centers, contrasted by a smooth drizzle. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or on‑the‑go treat. Reviewers praise taste and convenience and kid appeal, while some note crumbly texture, small portion size, and occasional packaging concerns and inconsistent freshness reports noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavor
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet cookie‑crumble flavor with crunchy clusters and softer centers, contrasted by a smooth drizzle. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or on‑the‑go treat. Reviewers praise taste and convenience and kid appeal, while some note crumbly texture, small portion size, and occasional packaging concerns and inconsistent freshness reports noted.
Ingredients
Pure gluten free oats*, Chocolate* (Cane sugar*, Unsweetened chocolate*, Cocoa butter*), Agave syrup*, Brown rice syrup*, Sunflower oil*, Oat flour*, Cane sugar*, Cocoa powder* (Processed with alkali), Palm fruit oil*+, Natural flavor*, Vegetable extracts (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shitake mushrooms), Salt, Ground chia seeds*, Agar*, Baking soda. *Organic. +Sustainable.
Check Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Cookie Crumble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Cookie Crumble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Cookie Crumble is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


