Is Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Banana Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate chips

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate and banana flavored mini granola bites provide a crunchy, crisp texture and small, bite-sized clusters commonly used for on the go snacking, lunchbox additions, or as a topping for yogurt and cereal. Reviewers frequently note convenient portioning, consistent crunch, kid-friendly appeal, and mixed opinions about sweetness. Packaging comments vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure gluten free oats *, Sugars* (cane sugar", invert cane syrup", agave syrup", brown rice syrup*), Dried banana pieces" (dried bananas* banana powder*), Sunflower oil *, Chocolate chips* (cane sugar", unsweetened chocolate *, cocoa butter*), Brown rice crisps *, Inulin *, Tapioca starch *, Vegetable extracts (spinach, broccoli, carrots, tomatoes, beets, shiitake mushrooms), Natural flavour *, Salt. * Organic.

Check Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go