Is Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Description
Soft-baked oat snack delivers mild chocolate-chip flavor and a tender, chewy texture with occasional melted-chip pockets. Consumers commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, lunchbox treats, or on-the-go snacks. Reviews praise consistent softness and kid-friendly taste, though several mention small portion size and occasional crumbliness during transit or handling at times.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft-baked oat snack delivers mild chocolate-chip flavor and a tender, chewy texture with occasional melted-chip pockets. Consumers commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, lunchbox treats, or on-the-go snacks. Reviews praise consistent softness and kid-friendly taste, though several mention small portion size and occasional crumbliness during transit or handling at times.
Ingredients
Pure gluten free oats*, gluten free oat flour*, Date paste*, brown rice syrup*, Vegetable glycerin*, Sunflower oil*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Chocolate chips* (cane sugar*, unsweetened chocolate*, cocoa butter*), Invert Cane Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Tapioca starch*, Ground chia seeds*, Baking powder, Natural flavor*, Vegetable extracts (spinach, broccoli, orange, tomatoes, beets, shiitake mushrooms), Sea Salt. *Organic.
Check Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Bar · Bar


