Is Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Blueberry Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-baked blueberry bars offer a tender, moist texture with a noticeable but mild berry flavor. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or packed lunches, they serve as an on-the-go option. Customer reviews often mention pleasant softness and portability, while some note that blueberry flavor intensity and sweetness vary between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten free oat blend* (pure gluten free oats *, gluten free oat flour*), Sugars* (date paste *, brown rice syrup", invert cane syrup", cane sugar*), Vegetable glycerin *, Sunflower oil *, Vanilla drizzle* (cocoa butter *, cane sugar" tapioca starch *, rice syrup solids *, rice maltodextrin *, vanilla extract*), Sweetened dried blueberries* (blueberries *, apple juice concentrate *, sunflower oil*), Tapioca starch *, Natural flavours *, Ground chia seeds *, Baking powder, Sea salt, Fruit and vegetable extracts (orange, banana, papaya, shiitake mushrooms, * Organic.

Check Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Blueberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go