Is Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft-baked, mini cookies deliver a tender, slightly chewy texture and a mild red-velvet flavor, commonly enjoyed as a snack, lunchbox treat, or accompaniment to coffee and desserts. Reviewers note pleasant taste, portable single-bite size, and soft consistency; some mention variable freshness or broken pieces in transit during shipping and handling.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Soft-baked, mini cookies deliver a tender, slightly chewy texture and a mild red-velvet flavor, commonly enjoyed as a snack, lunchbox treat, or accompaniment to coffee and desserts. Reviewers note pleasant taste, portable single-bite size, and soft consistency; some mention variable freshness or broken pieces in transit during shipping and handling.
Ingredients
Invert Cane Syrup*, Gluten-Free Flour Blend* (Oat Flour*, Tapioca Starch*, Ground Chia Seeds*), Palm Fruit Oil*†, Vanilla Chips* (Cocoa Butter*, Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Rice Syrup Solids*, Rice Maltodextrin*, Vanilla Extract*), Sunflower Oil*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Natural Flavors*, Baking Powder*, Cocoa Powder*, Vegetable Extracts (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shiitake Mushrooms), Sea Salt. *Organic.
Check Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


