Is Made Good Soft Baked Mini Cookies Red Velvet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mini red-velvet cookies offer a tender, cake-like crumb with a mild sweetness and subtle tang; texture is moist and squeezable rather than crisp. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent softness, pleasant flavor, and convenience, while some find sweetness level occasionally variable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars* (invert cane syrup*), Gluten free flour blend* (oat flour *, tapioca starch *, ground chia seeds*), Palm fruit oil*t, Vanilla chips* (cocoa butter *, cane sugar", tapioca starch *, rice syrup solids *, rice maltodextrin *, vanilla extract*), Sunflower oil *, Vegetable glycerin *, Natural flavours *, Baking powder, Beet powder *, Cocoa powder *, Vegetable extracts (spinach, broccoli, carrots, tomatoes, beets, shiitake mushrooms), Sea salt. *Organic. ]Sustainable.

Check Made Good Soft Baked Mini Cookies Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go