Is Made Good Star Puffed Crackers Cheddar Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, star-shaped puffed crackers deliver a mild cheddar taste and an airy, crunchy texture. Commonly used as a kid-friendly snack, lunchbox filler, or on-the-go bite, reviewers praise the convenient size and consistent crispness while noting occasional crumbs and a relatively mild, not overpowering cheese flavor. Also convenient for adult snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, VITAMIN D, IRON, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN C, VITAMIN E, THIAMIN, VITAMIN B6, GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND" (CASSAVA FLOUR *, OAT FLOUR*), TAPIOCA STARCH *, PALM FRUIT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER, VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, TOMATOES, BEETS, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN* (NATURAL PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES *, SUNFLOWER OIL *, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACTIVES*), LACTIC ACID. "ORGANIC.

Check Made Good Star Puffed Crackers Cheddar Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go