Is Made Good Vanilla Drizzled Granola Bites Cookies & Crème Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Gluten-free Oats*, Sugars* (cane Sugar*, Invert Cane Syrup*), Palm Fruit Oil†, Vanilla Drizzle* (cocoa Butter*, Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Rice Syrup Solids*, Rice Maltodextrin*, Vanilla Extract*), Cocoa Powder* (processed With Alkali), Gluten-free Oat Flour*, Sunflower Oil*, Natural Flavours*, Sea Salt, Vegetable Extracts (spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shiitake Mushrooms), Ground Chia Seeds*, Baking Soda. *organic †sustainable.
Check Made Good Vanilla Drizzled Granola Bites Cookies & Crème against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Vanilla Drizzled Granola Bites Cookies & Crème in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Cookie · Granule


